Logo

Agriculture MCQs

Option A: Crop inspection register name

Option B: Map of land

Option C: Title of land owner

Option D: Ownership authority name

Correct Answer: Crop inspection register name


Click for More Details

Option A: Botany

Option B: Agriculture

Option C: Zoology

Option D: None of these

Correct Answer: Agriculture


Click for More Details

Option A: NH4

Option B: NO3

Option C: NO2

Option D: All of these

Correct Answer: NH4


Click for More Details

Option A: Agrology

Option B: Agro-Ecology

Option C: Hyetology

Option D: None of the above

Correct Answer: Agro-Ecology


Click for More Details

Option A: Agrology

Option B: Agro-Ecology

Option C: Hyetology

Option D: None of the above

Correct Answer: Agro-Ecology


Click for More Details

Option A: Canning

Option B: Sterilization

Option C: Pasteurization

Option D: None of These

Correct Answer: Canning


Click for More Details

Option A: Taxis

Option B: Reflex (involuntary movement)

Option C: Kinesis

Option D: Transverse orientation (Keeping a fix angle on a distance)

Correct Answer: Taxis


Click for More Details

Option A: Subdivision of the ventral nerve cord

Option B: Functional unit of the compound eye

Option C: Mechanoreceptor used for proprioception

Option D: Ventral lobe of the insect’s brain

Correct Answer: Functional unit of the compound eye


Click for More Details

Option A: April 1950

Option B: March 1950

Option C: April 1951

Option D: None of These

Correct Answer: April 1950


Click for More Details

Option A: Cohesion

Option B: Adhesion

Option C: Surface tension

Option D: All are correct

Correct Answer: Cohesion


Click for More Details

Option A: Agoun

Option B: Albinism

Option C: Acrodsome

Option D: None of these

Correct Answer: Albinism


Click for More Details

Option A: Suckers

Option B: Corms

Option C: Corals

Option D: None

Correct Answer: Suckers


Click for More Details

Option A: Erosion

Option B: Salinity

Option C: Waterlogging

Option D: All of the above

Correct Answer: All of the above


Click for More Details

Option A: English word

Option B: French word

Option C: Latin word

Option D: None of the above

Correct Answer: Latin word


Click for More Details

Option A: Halophyte

Option B: Hetrophyics

Option C: Viticphyics

Option D: Hortiphyics

Correct Answer: Halophyte


Click for More Details

Option A: Medicine

Option B: Fertilizer

Option C: Salt

Option D: Glass

Correct Answer: Fertilizer


Click for More Details

Option A: 0.02 mm

Option B: 0.2 mm

Option C: 0.03 mm

Option D: 0.3 mm

Correct Answer: 0.2 mm


Click for More Details

Option A: Spermatozoa

Option B: Spermatid

Option C: Primary oocyte

Option D: Spermatocyte

Correct Answer: Spermatocyte


Click for More Details

Option A: Sugar beat

Option B: Sugarcane

Option C: Maize

Option D: Sunflower

Correct Answer: Sugar beat


Click for More Details

Option A: GCA & SCA variances

Option B: GCA & SCA effects

Option C: D & H components

Option D: All of these

Correct Answer: All of these


Click for More Details

Option A: Males & females

Option B: Among males

Option C: Among females

Option D: All of these

Correct Answer: Males & females


Click for More Details

Option A: Costa

Option B: Collophore

Option C: Embolium

Option D: Ectoparasitoid

Correct Answer: Collophore


Click for More Details

Option A: Amphitoky

Option B: Anholocyclic

Option C: Ambulacrum

Option D: None of the above

Correct Answer: Amphitoky


Click for More Details

Option A: Cenchri

Option B: Annulate

Option C: Apical

Option D: Cauda

Correct Answer: Cauda


Click for More Details

Option A: Chaetotaxy

Option B: Chela

Option C: Chitin

Option D: Both b & c

Correct Answer: Chaetotaxy


Click for More Details

Option A: Iron

Option B: Phosphorus

Option C: Sodium

Option D: Calcium

Correct Answer: Iron


Click for More Details

Option A: Transpiration

Option B: Evaporation

Option C: Evapotranspiration

Option D: All of above

Correct Answer: All of above


Click for More Details

Option A: Annual

Option B: Biennial

Option C: Perennial

Option D: None of these

Correct Answer: Annual


Click for More Details

Option A: Dung substratum (herbivore feces)

Option B: Deadwood

Option C: Decaying leaves

Option D: Food articles

Correct Answer: Dung substratum (herbivore feces)


Click for More Details

Option A: Powdery mildews

Option B: Downy mildews

Option C: Covered smut

Option D: Late blight of potato

Correct Answer: Powdery mildews


Click for More Details

Option A: 12th May

Option B: 11th June

Option C: 22nd April

Option D: None of the above

Correct Answer: 11th June


Click for More Details

Option A: 16

Option B: 17

Option C: 18

Option D: 19

Correct Answer: 19


Click for More Details

Option A: Chasmophytes

Option B: Lithophytes

Option C: Psammophytes

Option D: None of these

Correct Answer: Psammophytes


Click for More Details

Option A: Kahraba

Option B: Begum jangi

Option C: Mozwati

Option D: Both B & C

Correct Answer: Both B & C


Click for More Details

Option A: Clayey texture

Option B: Undulating topography

Option C: Loamy texture

Option D: All of these 

Correct Answer: All of these 


Click for More Details

Option A: Zink

Option B: Nitrogen

Option C: Oxygen

Option D: None of these

Correct Answer: Nitrogen


Click for More Details

Option A: 3.5-4.5

Option B: 6-8.5

Option C: 5.5-7.5

Option D: None of these

Correct Answer: 5.5-7.5


Click for More Details

Option A: Infiltration

Option B: Percolation

Option C: Seepage

Option D: All of these

Correct Answer: Seepage


Click for More Details

Option A: Ca

Option B: Mg

Option C: S

Option D: P

Correct Answer: Mg


Click for More Details

Option A: Ca only

Option B: B only

Option C: P only

Option D: Both Ca & B

Correct Answer: D. Both Ca & B


Click for More Details

Option A: Sandy Soil

Option B: Clay soil 

Option C: Gravely soil

Option D: Both A & C

Correct Answer: Clay soil 


Click for More Details

Option A: Sedimentary rock

Option B: Metamorphic rock

Option C: Stratified rock

Option D: Both A & C

Correct Answer: Both A & C


Click for More Details

Option A: Regolith

Option B: Poly-pedon

Option C: Series

Option D: None of the above

Correct Answer: None of the above


Click for More Details

Option A: Neutral

Option B: Alkaline

Option C: Acidic

Option D: None of these

Correct Answer: Neutral


Click for More Details

Option A: Diffusion

Option B: Interception

Option C: Mass flow

Option D: None of the above

Correct Answer: Mass flow


Click for More Details

Option A: All the macro & micropores in the soil are filled with water

Option B: All the macropores filled with water & the micropores filled with air

Option C: All the macropores filled with air & the micropores filled with water 

Option D: All of the above wrong

Correct Answer: All the macropores filled with air & the micropores filled with water 


Click for More Details

Option A: Potassium

Option B: Zinc

Option C: Phosphorus

Option D: Mg

Correct Answer: Potassium


Click for More Details

Option A: Rill-Sheet-Gully

Option B: Gully-Sheet-Rill

Option C: Sheet-Rill-Gully

Option D: None of these

Correct Answer: Sheet-Rill-Gully


Click for More Details

Option A: Soil Silt

Option B: Soil colloids

Option C: Soil loam

Option D: Soil sand

Correct Answer: Soil colloids


Click for More Details

Option A: Black soils

Option B: River soils

Option C: Marine deposits

Option D: Both B & c

Correct Answer: Black soils


Click for More Details

Option A: Prismatic & Columnar

Option B: Spheroidal or Sphere-like

Option C: Angular blocky Sub-angular blocky

Option D: Platy & Luminar

Correct Answer: Spheroidal or Sphere-like


Click for More Details

A. Pedology
B.  Soil Science
C. Agronomy
D. None of these

Submitted by: Shafiq Rehman

Correct Answer: B.  Soil Science


Click for More Details

Option A: Cutting trees

Option B: Excessive grazing

Option C: By plantation

Option D: By heavy irrigation

Correct Answer: By plantation


Click for More Details

Option A: Saltation

Option B: Rainsplash erosion

Option C: Sheet erosion

Option D: Rill erosion

Correct Answer: Saltation


Click for More Details

Option A: E

Option B: O

Option C: B

Option D: A

Correct Answer: B


Click for More Details

Option A: Stone

Option B: Soil

Option C: Rock

Option D: Silt

Correct Answer: Silt


Click for More Details

Option A: Soil Quality

Option B: Soil Pollution

Option C: Soil Salinity

Option D: None of these

Correct Answer: Soil Quality


Click for More Details

Option A: Pollution runs-off into rivers & kills the fish, plant & other aquatic life

Option B: Crops & fodder grown on polluted soil may pass the pollutants on to the consumers

Option C: Soil structure is damaged or polluted soil may no longer grow crops & fodder

Option D: All of the above

Correct Answer: All of the above


Click for More Details

Option A: Insecticides—Herbicides

Option B: Fungicides—Insecticides

Option C: Weedicides—insecticides

Option D: None of the above

Correct Answer: B. Fungicides—Insecticides


Click for More Details

Option A: Arsenic & Cadmium

Option B: Mercury & chromium

Option C: Calcium & Magnesium

Option D: Both A & B

Correct Answer: Both A & B


Click for More Details

Option A: Lead

Option B: Fluorine

Option C: Nickle

Option D: All of the above

Correct Answer: All of the above


Click for More Details

Option A: Acid rain

Option B: Neutral rain

Option C: Both A & B

Option D: None of the above

Correct Answer: Acid rain


Click for More Details

Option A: Yaun Longping 

Option B: Yaun Pingpong

Option C: Zuhee yaun

Option D: None of these

Correct Answer: Yaun Longping 


Click for More Details

Option A: Sunlight

Option B: Chlorophyll

Option C: Water & plant nutrients

Option D: All of the above

Correct Answer: All of the above


Click for More Details

Option A: Potash

Option B: Nitrogen

Option C: Calcium

Option D: Both a & c

Correct Answer: Nitrogen


Click for More Details

Option A: The plant absorbs carbon as carbondioxides directly from the atmosphere.

Option B: Water is the source of hydrogen

Option C: Air & water is the source of oxygen & the chief source of soil nitrogen is organic matter & when organic matter decomposes it gives ammonia.

Option D: All of the above

Correct Answer: All of the above


Click for More Details

Option A: Barley

Option B: Rice

Option C: Date palm

Option D: None of these

Correct Answer: Rice


Click for More Details

Option A: P

Option B: N

Option C: Mg

Option D: None of the above

Correct Answer: P


Click for More Details

Option A: Sills

Option B: Dikes

Option C: Lacoliths

Option D: Batholiths

Correct Answer: Sills


Click for More Details

Option A: Symbiotically

Option B: Non-symbiotically

Option C: Can fix A & B

Option D: None of these

Correct Answer: Non-symbiotically


Click for More Details

Option A: 1:1 clay mineral

Option B: 1:2 clay mineral

Option C: 2:1 clay mineral

Option D: 2:2 clay mineral

Correct Answer: 2:1 clay mineral


Click for More Details

Option A: Mineralization

Option B: Immobilization

Option C: Solubilization

Option D: both A & C

Correct Answer: Immobilization


Click for More Details

Option A: Increase in fruit yield

Option B: Improve their protein

Option C: Increase fruit yeid & protein

Option D: None of these

Correct Answer: Increase fruit yeid & protein


Click for More Details

Option A: 4

Option B: 2

Option C: 6

Option D: 5

Correct Answer: 2


Click for More Details

Option A: An enzyme

Option B: A vitamin

Option C: A hormone

Option D: A protein

Correct Answer: A hormone


Click for More Details

Option A: Zaid season

Option B: Spring Season

Option C: Rainy season

Option D: Autumn season

Correct Answer: Autumn season


Click for More Details

Option A: Protection of crops from diseases & pests

Option B: Principles & practice of crop production

Option C: Principles of field management for crop production

Option D: Breeding of crop plants

Correct Answer: Principles of field management for crop production


Click for More Details

Option A: Arrow

Option B: Cob

Option C: Panicle 

Option D: Ear

Correct Answer: Panicle 


Click for More Details

Option A: Perlite

Option B: Leaf mold

Option C: Vermiculite

Option D: Pea gravel

Correct Answer: Leaf mold


Click for More Details

Option A: Sindh

Option B: Baluchistan

Option C: Kpk

Option D: Punjab

Correct Answer: Punjab


Click for More Details

Option A: CAM

Option B: C3 plant

Option C: C4 plants

Option D: None of above

Correct Answer: C4 plants


Click for More Details

A.  CAM
B.  C3 plant
C. C4 plants
D. None of above

Submitted by: Mukhtir Ali jan

Correct Answer: B.  C3 plant


Click for More Details

Option A: Monocropping

Option B: Harvest cropping

Option C: Multiple cropping

Option D: None of these

Correct Answer: Multiple cropping


Click for More Details

Option A: Multiple cropping

Option B: Monocropping

Option C: Harvest cropping

Option D: None of these

Correct Answer: Monocropping


Click for More Details

Option A: Tillage

Option B: Tiller

Option C: Tilth

Option D: None of these

Correct Answer: Tilth


Click for More Details

Option A: Clay soil

Option B: Sandy soil

Option C: Peat soil

Option D: All of these

Correct Answer: Peat soil


Click for More Details

Option A: Kharif crops

Option B: Rabi crops

Option C: Relay crops

Option D: All of these

Correct Answer: Rabi crops


Click for More Details

Option A: Delta of water 

Option B: Water required

Option C: Crop water required

Option D: None of these

Correct Answer: Delta of water 


Click for More Details

Option A: Arabic

Option B: Greek

Option C: French

Option D: None of the above

Correct Answer: None of the above


Click for More Details

Option A: Palmaceae

Option B: Moraceae

Option C: Both a & b

Option D: Gramineae

Correct Answer: Gramineae


Click for More Details

A. < 2%
B. < 5%
C.  < 12 %
D. No moisture level required

Submitted by: Shafiq Rehman

Correct Answer: C.  < 12 %


Click for More Details

Option A: Ground nut

Option B: Beans

Option C: Wheat

Option D: Peas

Correct Answer: Wheat


Click for More Details

Option A: Cypraceae

Option B: Palmaceae

Option C: Liliaceae

Option D: None of the above

Correct Answer: None of the above


Click for More Details

A. Moong
B. Arhar
C.  Both a & b
D. Lucerne

Submitted by: Shafiq Rehman

Correct Answer: Lucerne


Click for More Details

Option A: Jowar

Option B: Ground nut

Option C: Sugarcane

Option D: All of the above

Correct Answer: Sugarcane


Click for More Details

Option A: Puric acid

Option B: Sulphuric acid

Option C: Olic acid

Option D: Both b & c

Correct Answer: Both b & c


Click for More Details

Option A: Spotted holl worm

Option B: Jassids

Option C: Both a & b

Option D: Pink ball worm

Correct Answer: Pink ball worm


Click for More Details

Option A: Ground nut

Option B: Safflower

Option C: Gingelley

Option D: None of the above

Correct Answer: None of the above


Click for More Details

Option A: 12%

Option B: 11%

Option C: 10%

Option D: None of these

Correct Answer: 11%


Click for More Details

Option A: 10,000 liters 104

Option B: 100,000 liters or 105

Option C: 100,000,00 liters or 107

Option D: None of the above

Correct Answer: A. 10,000 liters 104


Click for More Details